A Key supplier of access solutions to all sectors of the construction industry

Privacy Statement

This page explains how we use any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Under the GDPR, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards & controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  The way we do this is explained briefly in this statement and in more detail in the  GDPR Privacy Notice below.

When you visit this website, your IP address, browser and version, operating system and the site you came from are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site. Log files do not contain any personal information We do not use cookies for collecting personal information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for administration of the web server.

If you send us an email message or complete an online form, we will use your email/postal address and any information you provide to deal with and respond to your query or comments. This information may be disclosed to the appropriate person in order to deal with or respond to your message.

We may collect information that you give to us in consultations, surveys, competitions or questionnaires. Whenever we do this we will inform you of what your information will be used for and to whom it will be disclosed. We may share non-personal statistical, or summary information with organisations working in partnership with us, such as health authorities or local councils.

This privacy statement applies only to websites belonging to and operated by APEX. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party web sites that may be linked to our web pages.

GDPR Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Apex Scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd  uses and protects any information that you give us  when you make an enquiry to us via our website or an email link.

Apex Scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which an individual can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Apex Scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28/05/2018

Who are we?

Apex scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd is the Data Controller.

Our contact details are as follows;

Apex Scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd

Apex House

Pinbrook Road

Exeter EX4 8HH

 

Phone                   01392 460099

Email                     Enquiries@apexscaffolding.co.uk

 

This means that we collect and control personal data and decide how that data is processed  and for what purpose.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title.
  • contact information including email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to customer enquiries and/or employment.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Apex Scaffolding Exeter Ltd complies with its GDPR obligations by;

a)     Keeping personal data up to date

b)     Storing or destroying it securely

c)      Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data

d)     Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

e)     Ensuring that the appropriate technical measures are in place to protect it.

 

Purpose for processing personal data.

 

We will process personal data for the performance of a contract between us or for compliance with our legal obligations including;

a)     General administration

b)     Checking business references

c)      Financial administration

d)     Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations

e)     Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in conjunction with legal proceedings

f)      Ensuring business policies are adhered to

g)     Operational reasons such as recording transactions, training, quality control and security vetting

h)     Investigating complaints

i)       Ensuring safe working practices

j)       Monitoring access to systems and facilities

k)     Monitoring conduct and customer complaints

l)       Marketing our business

m)   Improving services

 

Legal basis for processing personal data.

 

We will process personal data as is necessary for the performance of the contract between us to supply goods or services and for the legitimate interests of our business.

Where we are required to process sensitive personal data such as personal data about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership (or non-membership), physical or mental health or condition, criminal offences, or related proceedings, we will only do this when it is necessary to;

a)     Comply with our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law or under a collective agreement.

b)     Protect the vital interests of an individual where the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

c)      Processing is necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine or for assessing the working capacity of an employee

 

Sharing of personal data.

We do not use your personal information for direct marketing and will only use it to respond to your enquiry to our website or via an email link.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with those persons or statutory bodies as are necessary for the performance of the contract between our companies.

Retention personal data.

 

We keep personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.

We will keep financial information for as long as is required by current law.

We will keep insurance and legal information relating to claims, only until such times a claim is settled or dismissed.

We will securely destroy all other personnel, bio-metric and digital information as soon as is practical after the end of the contract between our companies.

Rights of individuals with respect to personal data.

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, individuals have the following rights with respect to personal data;

a)     The right to request a copy of personal data which the company  holds  about you;

b)     The right to request that the company corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

c)      The right to request personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the company to retain such data;

d)     The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

e)     The right to withdraw consent to the processing of data at any time (only if we have relied upon consent to process sensitive data which is not otherwise covered by this Privacy notice).

f)      The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

Transfer personal data abroad

 

It is not intended that Apex Scaffolding (Exeter) Ltd will transfer any personal data abroad however if we are required to do so for legal reasons or to comply with our statutory obligations, we will only do so within the requirements of the GDPR.

Complaints procedure

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Managing Director.

Individuals can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.